PRIVACY POLICY

Wagga Air Centre aims to provide its customers with the best possible service. To achieve this, we aim to make efficient use of the personal information we collect from our clients.

We also want our clients to have confidence that in handling personal information, we afford that information an appropriate level of privacy, consistent with the National Privacy Principles.

This statement sets out our policy for dealing with your personal information.


WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?
Personal Information is any information about you that identifies you, or by which your identity can reasonably be ascertained.

Wagga Air Centre collects personal information from its customers for purposes relating to the services it offers. Those purposes include:
 

  • responding to enquiries regarding aircraft, flights, products and services we offer

  • receiving feedback and dealing with complaints

  • administering accounts

  • supplying quotations

  • applications for employment

  • marketing and promotional activities

  • product development and market research

  • meeting our regulatory and legal obligations.

 


HOW DOES WAGGA AIR CENTRE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?
Where possible, Wagga Air Centre will collect your personal information directly from you. This may take place in a number of ways, such as when you give us a written order, request for quotation or ask us to provide a service or quotation over the telephone or internet.

Our web site may also offer interactive facilities, such as sales, customer enquiry or comment forms, where personal information may be collected. In addition, we may obtain personal information from third parties such as our agents and regulatory authorities.

Regardless of who provides personal information to us, it will always be handled by Wagga Air Centre in accordance with this privacy policy and the National Privacy Principles.


DO WE DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION TO ANYONE ELSE?
In providing you with a service, we may sometimes need to disclose your personal information to others. It is generally our policy not to disclose information to external organisations. If we are required to contract an external party, those contracted parties are not authorised by us to use personal information for anything other than the purpose for which we supplied that information to them.

Sometimes, the law requires us to disclose personal information. For example, information may be disclosed to a court in response to a subpoena or to a Government agency such as a vehicle licensing authority or the Australian Taxation Office.

We may also disclose personal information where the individual consents to us doing so. That consent may be written, verbal or implied from your conduct.


DIRECT MARKETING
From time to time, we may use personal information to inform our customers about our services, or about special offers and promotions that we think may be of interest to you. We will give you the opportunity to express a wish not to receive direct marketing communications. You can let us know at any time if you no longer wish to receive marketing material (by contacting us on +61 2 6922 7122) and we will remove your details from our direct marketing database.

If the law requires us to provide you with information about our products or services, we will provide that information even if you have elected not to receive information about our products and services generally.


ENSURING PERSONAL INFORMATION IS UP-TO-DATE
We rely on the personal information we hold in conducting our business. Therefore, it is very important that the information we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

We do everything we can to ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate complete and up-to-date whenever we collect or use it. This means that from time to time, we will ask you to tell us if there are any changes to your personal information. If you find that information we hold about you is incorrect, please contact us immediately and we will correct it.


SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
Security of personal information is important to us and we take all reasonable precautions to protect personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Some of the ways we protect personal information include:

  • external and internal premises security;

  • restricting access to personal information only to staff who need it to perform their day to day functions;

  • maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access or damage to electronically stored information, such as requiring identifiers and passwords, firewalls and anti-virus software; and

  • maintaining physical security over paper records.

 

Access to personal information by individuals

You can access most of the personal information we hold about you by contacting us by any of the means set out below.

We may charge an access fee to cover the reasonable cost of retrieving the information and supplying it to you.

Access to personal information may be refused in a number of circumstances, such as where the information relates to anticipated legal proceedings or the request for access is frivolous or vexatious. If we deny or restrict your access, we will explain why.


PRIVACY AND OUR WEBSITE
The type of personal information we collect on our website depends on how you make use of the site.

When you visit the site, our host, records your server address, domain name, the date and time of the visit and the pages viewed. This information may be collected by using cookies (data sent to your web browser, which generally allows our site to interact more efficiently with your computer). If you disable the use of cookies, your use of our site may be affected. Information collected about your visit to our site is retained for statistical and website development reasons and is not in a form which would enable us to identify you.

When visiting our site, you will not be required to provide us with any personal information unless you request information about a service provided by Wagga Air Centre. In that case, we will ask you to provide contact details along with other information required to respond to your request or allow you to enter a promotion offer.

The information provided may also be retained for product planning purposes, and unless you tell us that you don´t want it used for direct marketing purposes, it may be used for those purposes.


IF YOU SEND US AN EMAIL
If you send us an email containing personal information, we will take reasonable steps to ensure the confidentiality of that information. The content of emails is sometimes monitored by our Internet Host for maintenance and fault detection purposes. We may also monitor email for legal compliance purposes. E-mails may also be sent to our dealers or contractors when they relate to product or service enquiries or complaints. They also treat the information confidentially, but do record it in our in-house database.

Although we take steps to protect information sent by email, email is not a secure method of communication and if you are concerned about sending your personal information to us in this manner you may prefer to contact us by any of the other means set out below.


RESOLVING CONCERNS
If you believe that the privacy of your personal information has been compromised, please let us know. You can make a complaint by contacting the person you were dealing with or by calling +61 2 6922 7122. We will respond to complaints as soon as possible.


ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
If you would like more information about Wagga Air Centre’s approach to privacy, please contact us.


THIRD PARTY WEBSITES
Our website may contain links to Web sites which are owned or operated by third parties independent of Wagga Air Centre including websites owned or operated by our service providers. Those Web sites should contain their own privacy statements and their owners or operators are responsible for informing you about their security and privacy practices.


CHANGES TO STATEMENT
We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time and will post the changes on this site.


 

YOUR CONSENT
As described in the processing of your transaction, by clicking Submit, you agree to the transaction under the terms entered above and under the terms of this Privacy Statement.


CONTACT US
If you have questions about privacy at Wagga Air Centre, please contact us on +61 2 6922 7122.

Wagga Air Centre
Hangar 211, Wagga Airport,
Forest Hill, NSW, 2651
Tel: 02 6922 7122
Mob: 0427 227 122
ABN: 70 392 128 980
  • White Facebook Icon
  • Twitter Clean
  • White Instagram Icon
  • White LinkedIn Icon